Monday, July 24, 2006
[…] Loans from Subordinates

The Area Engineer stated that he borrowed money from several of his employees. He also stated that the record keeper for the High Five project fronted the money for some of the barbeque expenses until the reimbursement checks from the contractor arrived. The employees indicated that all the loans have been repaid.

According to OGC, this is a potential violation of Sec. 572.051 of the Government Code STANDARDS OF CONDUCT which states “a state officer or employee should not: (3) accept other employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer’s or employee’s independence of judgment in the performance of the officer’s or employee’s official duties.” OGC added that this type of thing just opens the supervisor up to allegations of coercion and/or favoritism

Other Issues: During the course of this review, the following potential policy violations and management issues were also identified.

Outside Business and Professional Activities